2012 Summer Olympics logo2012 Summer Olympics

Summer Olympics 2012: Medal Predictions and Results for Day 11

Jeremy FuchsCorrespondent IIIAugust 6, 2012

Summer Olympics 2012: Medal Predictions and Results for Day 11

1 of 22

    The Olympics are about pageantry, national pride, lifelong dreams and competitive ideals. And they're about medals. 

    That's where this slideshow comes in: medals. Who's going to win them, and who does win them, on Day 11 of medal competition at the London Games, August 7.

    Bleacher Report's predictions for today's medal winners are based on research into the picks from Sports Illustrated and USA Today, event previews at SI.com and Yahoo, information from sport-specific websites and the expertise of Bleacher Report's Olympic writers.

    Throughout the day, this slideshow will update with the actual winners in each event.

Equestrian: Mixed Dressage Team Final

2 of 22

    Event time: 5 a.m. EST

    Venue: Greenwich Park

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Great Britain

    Silver: Germany

    Bronze: Netherlands

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Nethlerlands

    Silver: Great Britain

    Bronze: Germany

     

    Of note: Germany won gold in this event in 2008.

Triathlon: Men's Final

3 of 22

    Event time: 6:30 a.m. EST

    Venue: Hyde Park

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Allistair Brownlee, Great Britain

    Silver: Javier Gomez, Spain

    Bronze: Jonathan Brownlee, Great Britain

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Allistair Brownlee, Great Britain

    Silver: Javier Gomez, Spain

    Bronze: Jonathan Brownlee, Great Britain

     

    Of note: The Brownlee brothers finished one and three at the world championships. 

Sailing: Men's RS:X-Windsurfer Final

4 of 22

    Event time: 8 a.m. EST

    Venue: Weymouth and Portland

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Dorian van Rijsselberge, Netherlands

    Silver: Nick Dempsey, Great Britain

    Bronze: Przemyslaw Mianczyhski, Poland

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Dorian van Rijsselberge, Netherlands

    Silver: Nick Dempsey, Great Britain

    Bronze: Przemyslaw Mianczyhski, Poland

     

    Of note: Dempsey won bronze in 2004.

Gymnastics: Men's Parallel Bars

5 of 22

    Event time: 9 a.m. EST

    Venue: North Greenwich Arena

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Feng Zhe, China

    Silver: Marcel Nguyen, Germany

    Bronze: Hamilton Sabot, France

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Feng Zhe, China

    Silver: Vasileios Tsolakidis, Greece

    Bronze: Zhang Chenglong, China

     

    Of note: Zhe won this event at the 2010 World Championships. 

Sailing: Women's RS:X-Windsurfer Final

6 of 22

    Event time: 9 a.m. EST

    Venue: Weymouth and Portland

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Mariana Alabau Neira, Spain

    Silver: Tuuli Petaja, Finland

    Bronze: Zofia Noceti-Klepacka, Poland

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Lee Korzits, Israel

    Silver: Mariana Alabau Neira, Spain

    Bronze: Tuuli Petaja, Finland

     

    Of note: Korzits is the back-to-back world champion.

Gymnastics: Women's Beam

7 of 22

    Event time: 9:47 a.m. EST

    Venue: North Greenwich Arena

     

    Actual Medalists: 

    Gold: Deng Linlin, China

    Silver: Sui Lu, China

    Bronze: Aly Raisman, U.S.

     

    Predicted Medalists: 

    Gold: Sui Lu, China

    Silver: Catalina Ponor, Romania

    Bronze: Larisa Iordache, Romania

     

    Of note: Ponor won gold in this event in Athens.

Table Tennis: Women's Team Final

8 of 22

    Event Time: 10:30 a.m. EST

    Venue: ExCeL-North Arena 1

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: China

    Silver: Japan

    Bronze: Singapore

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: China

    Silver: Japan

    Bronze: Singapore

     

    Of note: This event was not featured in 2008.

Gymnastics: Men's Horizontal Bar

9 of 22

    Event time: 10:37 a.m. EST

    Venue: North Greenwich Arena

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Epke Zonderland, Netherlands

    Silver: Fabian Hambuechen, Germany

    Bronze: Zou Kai, China

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Zou Kai, China

    Silver: Danell Leyva, United States

    Bronze: Epke Zonderland, Netherlands

     

    Of note: Zou is the defending Olympic champ. 

Synchronized Swimming: Duet

10 of 22

    Event time: 10 a.m. ET

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Natalia Ischenko and Svetlana Romashina, Russia

    Silver: Ona Carbonell Ballestero and Andrea Fuentes Fache, Spain

    Bronze: Xuechen Huang and Liu Ou, China

     

    Editor's note: This event was mistakenly left out of our predictions.

Gymnastics: Women's Floor Exercise

11 of 22

    Event time: 11:23 a.m. EST

    Venue: North Greenwich Arena

     

    Predicted Medalists: 

    Gold: Lauren Mitchell, Australia

    Silver: Aly Raisman, USA

    Bronze: Jordyn Wieber, USA

     

    Of note: Raisman won bronze in this event at the 2011 World Championships. 

Cycling; Women's Omnium Final

12 of 22

    Event time: 11:50 a.m. EST

    Venue: Velodrome

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Tara Whitten, Canada

    Silver: Sarah Hammer, USA

    Bronze: Annette Edmondson, Australia

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Tara Whitten, Canada

    Silver: Sarah Hammer, USA

    Bronze: Laura Trott, Great Britain

     

    Of note:  Whitten was first in this event in the 2011 Track World Championships.

Cycling: Men's Keirin Final

13 of 22

    Event time: 1 p.m. EST

    Venue: Velodrome

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Chris Hoy, Great Britain

    Silver: Maximillian Levy, Germany

    Bronze: Teun Mulder, Netherlands

    Bronze: Simon Van Velthooven, New Zealand

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Chris Hoy, Great Britain

    Silver: Teun Mulder, Netherlands

    Bronze: Maximillian Levy, Germany

     

    Of note: Hoy won three golds in Beijing. 

Wresting: Men's Greco-Roman 96kg (212 Pounds) Final

14 of 22

    Event time: 1:25 p.m. EST

    Venue: ExCeL-North Arena 2

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Ghasem Rezaei, Iran

    Silver: Rustam Totrov, Russia

    Bronze: Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia

    Bronze: Jimmy Lidberg, Sweden

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Jimmy Lidberg, Sweden

    Silver: David Vala, Czech Republic

    Bronze:Daigoro Timoncini, Italy

    Bronze: Rustam Totrov, Russia

     

    Of note: Sweden has medaled 11 times in this event, the most of any country. 

Cycling: Women's Sprint Final

15 of 22

    Event time: 1:41 p.m. EST

    Venue: Velodrome

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Anna Meares, Australia

    Silver: Victoria Pendleton, Great Britain

    Bronze: Guo Shang, China

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Victoria Pendleton, Great Britain

    Silver: Simona Krupeckaite, Lithuania

    Bronze: Anna Meares, Australia

     

    Of note: Meares has medaled in this event twice.

Wrestling: Men's Greco-Roman 66kg (146 Pounds) Final

16 of 22

    Event time: 1:25 p.m. EST

    Venue: ExCeL-North Arena 2

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Kim Hyeonwoo, South Korea

    Silver: Tamas Lorincz, Hungary

    Bronze: Manuchar Tskhadaia, Georgia

    Bronze: Steeve Guenot, France

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Manuchar Tskhadaia, Georgia

    Silver: Pedro Issac Mullen, Cuba

    Bronze: Tsutomu Fujimura, Japan

    Bronze: Saeid Mourad Abdvali, Iran

     

    Of note: Tskhadaia won silver at the 2011 World Championships.

Diving: Men's 3m Springboard Final

17 of 22

    Event time: 2 p.m. EST

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Ilya Zakharov, Russia

    Silver: Qin Kai, China

    Bronze: He Chong, China

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: He Chong, China

    Silver: Qin Kai, China

    Bronze: Ilya Zakharov, Russia

     

    Of note: Chong won gold in 2008.

Weightlifting: Men's +105kg (+231 Pounds) Final

18 of 22

    Event time: 2 p.m. EST

    Venue: ExCeL-South Arena 3

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Behdad Salimi, Iran

    Silver: Saijad Anoushiravani, Iran

    Bronze: Ruslan Albegov, Russia

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Behdad Salimi, Iran

    Silver: Saijad Anoushiravani, Iran

    Bronze: Jeon Sang-guen, South Korea

     

    Of note:  The Iranians finished one-two at the 2011 world championships (via SI).

Track and Field: Men's High Jump

19 of 22

    Event time: 2 p.m. EST

    Venue: Olympic Stadium

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Ivan Ukhov, Russia

    Silver: Erik Kynard, U.S. 

    Bronze: Robert Grabarz, Great Britain

    Bronze: Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar

    Bronze: Derek Drouin, Canada

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Jesse Williams, USA

    Silver: Ivan Ukhov, Russia 

    Bronze: Robert Grabarz, Great Britain

     

    Of note: Williams is the reigning world champ. 

Track and Field: Men's Discus Throw

20 of 22

    Event time: 2:45 p.m. EST

    Venue: Olympic Stadium

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Robert Harting, Germany

    Silver: Ehsan Hadidi, Iran

    Bronze: Gerd Kanter, Estonia

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Robert Harting, Germany

    Silver: Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania

    Bronze: Gerd Kanter, Estonia

     

    Of note: Harting won the 2011 World Championship.

Track and Field: Women's 100 Meter Hurdles

21 of 22

    Event time: 4:00 p.m. EST

    Venue: Olympic Stadium

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Sally Pearson, Australia

    Silver: Dawn Harper, USA

    Bronze: Kellie Wells, USA

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Sally Pearson, Australia

    Silver: Kellie Wells, USA

    Bronze: Lolo Jones, USA

     

    Of note: Jones famously stumbled on the second-to-last hurdle in Beijing, a stumble that cost her gold. 

Track and Field: Men's 1,500 Meters

22 of 22

    Event time: 4:15 p.m. EST

    Venue: Olympic Stadium

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Taoufik Makhloufi, Algeria

    Silver: Leo Manzano, U.S

    Bronze: Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco 

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Nixon Chepseba, Kenya

    Silver: Aspel Kiprop, Kenya

    Bronze: Silas Kiplagat, Kenya

     

    Of note: Chepseba won the 2011 Diamond Series. 

Where can I comment?

Stay on your game

Latest news, insights, and forecasts on your teams across leagues.

Choose Teams
Get it on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Real-time news for your teams right on your mobile device.

Download
Copyright © 2017 Bleacher Report, Inc. Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. All Rights Reserved. BleacherReport.com is part of Bleacher Report – Turner Sports Network, part of the Turner Sports and Entertainment Network. Certain photos copyright © 2017 Getty Images. Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of Getty Images is strictly prohibited. AdChoices