Summer Olympics 2012: Medal Predictions and Results for Day 8

Jeremy FuchsCorrespondent IIIAugust 3, 2012

Summer Olympics 2012: Medal Predictions and Results for Day 8

0 of 25

    The Olympics are about pageantry, national pride, lifelong dreams and competitive ideals.

    Oh, and they're about medals. 

    That's where this slideshow comes in: medals—who's expected to win them and who does win them on Day 8 of medal competition at the London Games, Aug. 4.

    Bleacher Report's predictions for the day's medal winners are based on research of the picks from Sports Illustrated and USA Today, event previews at SI.com and Yahoo, information from sport-specific websites and the expertise of Bleacher Report's Olympic writers.

    Throughout the day, this slideshow will update with the actual winners of each event.

Triathlon: Women's Final

1 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 4 a.m. ET

    Venue: Hyde Park

     

    Actual Results:

    Gold: Nicola Spirig, Switzerland

    Silver: Lisa Norden, Sweden

    Bronze: Erin Densham, Australia


    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Nicola Spirig, Switzerland

    Silver: Andrea Hewitt, New Zealand

    Bronze: Helen Jenkins, Great Britain

     

    Of note: Spirig won the 2012 World Series Triathlon. 

Rowing: Women's Single Sculls

2 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 4:30 a.m. ET

    Venue: Eton Dorney

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Mirka Knapkova, Czech Republic

    Silver: Fie Udby Erichsen, Denmark

    Bronze: Kim Crow, Australia

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Zhang Xiuyun, China

    Silver: Kim Crow, Australia

    Bronze: Mirka Knapkova, Czech Republic

     

    Of note: Zhang finished fourth in Beijing.

Rowing: Men's Lightweight Double Sculls

3 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 4:40 a.m. ET

    Venue: Eton Dorney

     

    Actual Medalists:

    Gold: Mads Rasmussen and Rasmus Quist, Denmark

    Silver: Mark Hunter and Zac Purchase, Great Britain

    Bronze: Peter Taylor and Storm Uru, New Zealand

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Mark Hunter and Zac Purchase, Great Britain

    Silver: Peter Taylor and Storm Uru, New Zealand

    Bronze: Stany Delayre and Jeremie Azou, France

     

    Of note: Hunter and Purchase won gold in ‘08.

Rowing: Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Final

4 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 5:00 a.m. ET

    Venue: Eton Dorney

     

    Actual Results

    Gold: Katherine Copeland and Sophie Hosking, Great Britain

    Silver: Xu Dongxiang and Huang Wenyi, China

    Bronze: Christiana Giazitzidou and Alexandra Tsiavou


    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Christina Giazitzidou and Alexandra Tsiavou, Greece

    Silver: Anne Lolk and Juliane Elander Rasmussen, Denmark

    Bronze: Katherine Copeland and Sophie Hosking, Great Britain

     

    Of note: Tsiavou finished sixth in Beijing.

Rowing: Men's Four Final

5 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 5:30 a.m. ET

    Venue:  Eton Dorney

     

    Actual Results

    Gold: Great Britain

    Silver: Australia

    Bronze: United States


    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Great Britain

    Silver: Greece

    Bronze: Germany

     

    Of note: Great Britain has won four straight golds. 

Shooting: Women's 50m 3 Positions

6 of 25

    Event title: Saturday, 7:45 a.m. ET

    Venue: Royal Artillery Barracks

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Jamie Gray, USA

    Silver: Ivana Maksimovic, Serbia

    Bronze: Adela Sykorova, Czech Republic

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Sonja Pfeilschifter, Germany

    Silver: Barbara Engleder, Germany

    Bronze: Jamie Gray, USA

     

    Of note: Pfeilschifter holds the world record in this event. 

Badminton: Women's Singles Final

7 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 8:30 a.m. ET

    Venue: Wembley Arena

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Li Xuerui, China

    Silver: Wang Yihan, China

    Bronze: Saina Newal, India

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Wang Yihan, China

    Silver: Li Xuerui, China

    Bronze: Wang Xin, China

     

    Of note:  A Chinese athlete has won gold in this event every Olympics since 2000. 

Badminton: Women's Doubles Final

8 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 8:30 a.m. ET

    Venue: Wembley Arena

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Tian Qing and Zhao Yunlei, China

    Silver: Mizuki Fujii and Reika Kakiiwa, Japan

    Bronze: Valeria Sorokina and Nina Vislova, Russia

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Tian Qing and Zhao Yunlei, China

    Silver: Mizuki Fujii and Reika Kakiiwa, Japan

    Bronze: Valeria Sorokina and Nina Vislova, Russia

     

    Of note: Tian won bronze at the 2011 World Championships.

Tennis: Men's Doubles Final

9 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 9 a.m. ET

    Venue: Wimbledon


    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan, USA

    Silver: Michael Llodra and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France

    Bronze: Julien Benneteau and Richard Gasquet, France

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan, USA

    Silver: Michael Llodra and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France

    Bronze: Julien Benneteau and Richard Gasquet, France

     

    Of note: The Bryan brothers won bronze in Beijing.

Tennis: Women's Singles Final

10 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 9 a.m. ET

    Venue: Wimbledon

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Serena Williams, USA

    Silver: Maria Sharapova, Russia

    Bronze: Victoria Azarenka, Belarus

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Serena Williams, USA

    Silver: Maria Sharapova, Russia

    Bronze: Maria Kirilenko, Russia

     

    Of note: Williams has won two doubles gold, but never a singles gold. 

Shooting: Women's Trap Final

11 of 25

     Event time: Saturday, 10 a.m. ET

    Venue: Royal Artillery Barracks

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Jessica Rossi, Italy

    Silver: Zuzana Stefecekova, Slovakia

    Bronze: Delphine Reau, France

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Du Li, China

    Silver: Sonja Pfeilschifter, Germany

    Bronze: Barbara Engleder, Germany

     

    Of note: Du is a two-time Olympic champion.

Trampoline: Women's Final

12 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 10:26 a.m. ET

    Venue: North Greenwich Arena

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Rosannagh MacLennan, Canada

    Silver: Huang Shanshan, China

    Bronze: He Wenna, China

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: He Wenna, China

    Silver: Rosannagh MacLennan, Canada

    Bronze: Karen Cockburn, Canada

     

    Of note: He is the defending champion. 

Track and Field: Men's 20km Walk

13 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 12 p.m. ET

    Venue: The Mall

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Chen Ding, China

    Silver: Erick Barrondo, Guatemala

    Bronze: Wang Zhen, China

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Valeriy Borchin, Russia

    Silver: Luis Lopez, Colombia

    Bronze: Wang Zhen, China

     

    Of note: Borchin won in 2008. 

Cycling: Women's Team Pursuit Final

14 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 12:45 p.m. ET

    Venue: Velodrome

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Great Britain

    Silver: USA

    Bronze: Australia

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Great Britain

    Silver: Australia

    Bronze: USA

     

    Of note: These are the first Olympics featuring this event.

Weightlifting: Men's 94kg (207 Pounds) Final

15 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 2 p.m. ET

    Venue: ExCeL South Arena 3

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Ilya Ilyin, Kazakstan 

    Silver: Alexandr Ivanov, Russia

    Bronze: Anatoli Ciricu, Moldova

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Artem Ivanov, Ukraine

    Silver: Ilya Ilyin, Kazakstan 

    Bronze: Alexandr Ivanov, Russia

     

    Of note: Ilyin is the defending champ in this event. 

Fencing: Women's Epee Team Final

16 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 2:15 p.m. ET

    Venue: ExCeL South Arena 1

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: China

    Silver: South Korea

    Bronze: U.S.

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Romania

    Silver: China

    Bronze: Russia

     

    Of note: This event was not featured in the 2008 Olympics (via SI.com).

Swimming: Women's 50-Meter Freestyle

17 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 2:30 p.m. ET

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands

    Silver: Aliaksandra Herasimenia, Germany

    Bronze: Marleen Veldhuis, Netherlands

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands

    Silver: Britta Steffen, Germany

    Bronze: Therese Alshammar, Sweden

     

    Of note: Steffen won this event in Beijing.

Track and Field: Women's Discus Throw Final

18 of 25

    Event time: 2:30 p.m. EST

    Venue: Olympic Stadium

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Sandra Perkovic, Croatia

    Silver: Darya Pishchalnikova, Russia

    Bronze: Li Yanfeng, China

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Sandra Perkovic, Croatia

    Silver: Li Yanfeng, China

    Bronze: Nadine Muller, Germany

     

    Of note: Perkovic was suspended for six months after failing two drugs tests in 2001 (via SI.com). 

Swimming: Men's 1,500-Meter Freestyle

19 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 2:36 p.m. ET

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Sun Yang, China

    Silver: Ryan Cochrane, Canada

    Bronze: Ous Mellouli, Tunisia

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Sun Yang, China

    Silver: Ous Mellouli, Tunisia

    Bronze: Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy

     

    Of note: Sun holds the world record.

Track and Field: Men's Long Jump

20 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 3:25 p.m. ET

    Venue: Olympic Stadium

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Greg Rutherford, Great Britain

    Silver: Mitchell Watt, Australia

    Bronze: Will Claye, U.S.

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Greg Rutherford, Great Britain

    Silver: Sebastian Bayer, Germany

    Bronze: Sergey Morgunov, Russia

     

    Of note: Rutherford won bronze at the 2010 Commonwealth Games. 

Swimming: Women's 4x100 Medley Relay

21 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 3:07 p.m. ET

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: USA

    Silver: Australia

    Bronze: Japan

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: USA

    Silver: China

    Bronze: Australia

     

    Of note: The Americans beat China in this event at the World Championships. 

Swimming: Men's 4x100 Medley Relay

22 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 3:27 p.m. ET

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: USA

    Silver: Japan

    Bronze: Australia

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: USA

    Silver: Australia

    Bronze: Germany

     

    Of note: The Americans won this event in Beijing. 

Track and Field: Women's Heptathlon

23 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 3:35 p.m. ET

    Venue: Olympic Stadium

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Jessica Ennis, Great Britain

    Silver: Tatyana Chernova, Russia

    Bronze: Lyudmyla Yosypenko, Ukraine

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Jessica Ennis, Great Britain

    Silver: Tatyana Chernova, Russia

    Bronze: Kristina Savitskaya, Russia

     

    Of note: Ennis holds the British record in this event. 

     


Track and Field: Men's 10,000-Meter

24 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 4:15 p.m. ET

    Venue: Olympic Stadium

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Mo Farah, Great Britain

    Silver: Galen Rupp, U.S.

    Bronze: Tariku Bekele, Ethiopia

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Mo Farah, Great Britain

    Silver: Zersenay Tadese, Eritrea

    Bronze: Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia

     

    Of note: Farah won silver at the 2011 World Championships. 

Track and Field: Women's 100-Meter Dash

25 of 25

    Event time: Saturday, 4:55 p.m. ET

    Venue: Olympic Stadium

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica

    Silver: Carmelita Jeter, USA

    Bronze: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Carmelita Jeter, USA

    Silver: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica

    Bronze: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica 

     

    Of note: Fraser-Pryce is the defending champ.