Summer Olympics 2012: Medal Predictions and Results for Day 5

Jeremy FuchsCorrespondent IIIJuly 31, 2012

Summer Olympics 2012: Medal Predictions and Results for Day 5

0 of 20

    The Olympics are about pageantry, national pride, lifelong dreams and competitive ideals. And they're about medals. 

    That's where this slideshow comes in: medals. Who's going to win them, and who does win them, on Day 5 of medal competition at the London Games, August 1.

    Bleacher Report's predictions for today's medal winners are based on research into the picks from Sports Illustrated and USA Today, event previews at SI.com and Yahoo!, information from sport-specific websites and the expertise of Bleacher Report's Olympic writers.

    Throughout the day, this slideshow will update with the actual winners in each event.

Rowing: Women's Pair Final

1 of 20

    Event time: 5:10 a.m. EST

    Venue: Eton Dorney

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Helen Glover and Heather Stanning, Great Britain

    Silver: Kate Hornsey and Sarah Tait, Australia

    Bronze: Juliette Haigh and Rebecca Scown, New Zealand

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Helen Glover and Heather Stanning, Great Britain

    Silver: Kate Hornsey and Sarah Tait, Australia

    Bronze: Juliette Haigh and Rebecca Scown, New Zealand

     

    Of note: Romania has won the past three golds.

Rowing: Women's Quadruple Sculls Final

2 of 20

    Event time: 5:20 a.m. EST

    Venue: Eton Dorney

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Ukraine

    Silver: Germany

    Bronze: USA

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Germany

    Silver: Ukraine

    Bronze: USA

     

    Of note: Germany won five straight golds before finishing third in Beijing.

Rowing: Men's Eight Final

3 of 20

    Event time:  5:30 a.m. EST

    Venue: Eton Dorney

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Germany

    Silver: Canada

    Bronze: Great Britain

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Germany

    Silver: Great Britain

    Bronze: Canada

     

    Of note:  Canada won gold in 2008.

Cycling: Women's Individual Time Trial Final

4 of 20

    Event time:  7:30 a.m. EST

    Venue: Hampton Court Palace

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Kristin Armstrong, USA

    Silver:  Judith Arndt, Germany

    Bronze: Olga Zabelinskaya, Russia

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Judith Arndt, Germany

    Silver:  Emma Pooley, Great Britain

    Bronze: Kristin Armstrong, USA

     

    Of note: Armstrong won gold in 2008. 

Cycling: Men's Individual Time Trial Final

5 of 20

    Event time:  9:15 a.m. EST

    Venue: Hampton Court Palace

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Bradley Wiggins, Great Britain

    Silver: Tony Martin, Germany

    Bronze: Christopher Froome, Great Britain

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland

    Silver: Bradley Wiggins, Great Britain

    Bronze: Tony Martin, Germany

     

    Of note:  Cancellara won this event in Beijing.

Diving: Men's Synchronized 3-Meter Springboard Final

6 of 20

    Event time: 10 a.m. EST

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Luo Yutong and Qin Kai, China

    Silver: Ilya Zakharov and Evgeny Kuznetsov, Ukraine

    Bronze: Troy Dumais and Kristian Ipsen, USA

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Luo Yutong and Qin Kai, China

    Silver: Illya Kvasha and Oleksiy Prygorov, Ukraine

    Bronze: Troy Dumais and Kristian Ipsen, USA

     

    Of note: Dumais is a four-time Olympian.

Kayak: Men's Singles

7 of 20

    Event time:  10:15 a.m. EST

    Venue: Lee Valley White Water Centre

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Daniele Molmenti, Italy

    Silver: Vavrinec Hradilek, Czech Republic

    Bronze: Hannes Aigner, Germany

     

    Original Medalists

    Gold: Peter Krauzer, Slovenia

    Silver: Daniele Molmenti, Italy

    Bronze: Hannes Aigner, Germany

     

    Of note: Molmenti won gold at the 2010 World Championships.

Shooting: Women's 25-Meter Pistol Final

8 of 20

    Event time: 10:30 a.m. EST

    Venue: Royal Artillery Barracks

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Kim Jangmi, South Korea

    Silver: Chen Ying, China

    Bronze: Olena Kostevych, Ukraine

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Chen Ying, China

    Silver: Lenka Maruskova, Czech Republic

    Bronze: Nino Salukvadze, Georgia

     

    Of note: Ying won gold in 2008.

Table Tennis: Women's Singles Final

9 of 20

    Event time:  10:30 a.m. EST

    Venue: ExCeL-North Arena 1

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Li Xiaoxia, China

    Silver: Ding Ning, China

    Bronze: Feng Tianwei, Singapore

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Ding Ning, China

    Silver: Li Xiaoxia, China

    Bronze: Kasumi Ishigawa, Japan

     

    Of note: China has won 20 of 24 table tennis events.

Weightlifting: Women's 69kg (152 Pounds) Final

10 of 20

    Event time: 10:30 a.m. EST

    Venue: ExCeL-South Arena 3

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Rim Jong Sim, North Korea

    Silver: Roxana Cocos, Romania

    Bronze: Maryna Shkermankova, Belarus 

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Huang Shih-hsu, Taiwan

    Silver: Roxana Cocos, Romania

    Bronze: Maryna Shkermankova, Belarus 

     

    Of note: Cocos won the Romanian Weightlifter of the Year award. 

Judo: Women's 70kg (154 Pounds) Final

11 of 20

    Event time:  11 a.m. EST

    Venue: ExCeL-North Arena 2

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Lucie Decosse, France

    Silver: Kerstin Thiele, Germany

    Bronze: Yuri Alvear, Colombia

    Bronze: Edith Bosch, Netherlands

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Lucie Decosse, France

    Silver: Chen Fei, China

    Bronze: Edith Bosch, Netherlands

    Bronze: Rasa Sraka, Slovenia

     

    Of note: Decosse won silver in Beijing.

Judo: Men's 90kg (198 Pounds) Final

12 of 20

    Event time: 11:10 a.m. EST

    Venue: ExCeL-North Arena 2

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Song Dae-Nam, South Korea

    Silver: Asley Gonzalez, Cuba

    Bronze: Illias Iliadis, Greece

    Bronze: Masashi Nishiyama, Japan

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Illias Iliadis, Greece

    Silver: Asley Gonzalez, Cuba

    Bronze: Masashi Nishiyama, Japan

    Bronze: Kirill Denisov, Russia

     

    Of note: Iliadis won gold in Athens. 

Gymnastics: Men's Individual All-Around

13 of 20

    Event time: 11:30 a.m. EST

    Venue: North Greenwich Arena

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Kohei Uchimura, Japan

    Silver: Marcel Nyugen, Germany

    Bronze: Danell Leyva, USA

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Kohei Uchimura, Japan

    Silver: Daniel Purvis, Great Britain

    Bronze: Danell Leyva, USA

     

    Of note: Uchimura won silver in Beijing. 

Weightlifting: Men's 77kg (170 Pounds) Final

14 of 20

    Event time: 2 p.m. EST

    Venue: ExCeL-South Arena 3

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Lu Xiaojun, China

    Silver: Lu Jiaojie, China

    Bronze:  Ivan Cambar Rodriguez, Cuba

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Lu Xiaojun, China

    Silver: Sa Jae-hyouk, South Korea

    Bronze:  Tigran Gevorg Martirosyan, Armenia

     

    Of note: Jae-hyouk won gold in ‘08.

Swimming: Men's 200-Meter Breaststroke

15 of 20

    Event time: 2:30 p.m. EST

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Daniel Gyurta, Hungary

    Silver: Michael Jamieson, Great Britain

    Bronze:  Ryo Tateishi, Japan

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Kosuke Kitajima, Japan

    Silver: Daniel Gyurta, Hungary

    Bronze: Tateishi Ryo, Japan

     

    Of note: Kitajima won gold in this event at the past two Olympics. 

Fencing: Men's Epee Individual Final

16 of 20

    Event time: 3 p.m. EST

    Venue: ExCeL-South Arena 3

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Ruben Gascon, Venezuela

    Silver: Bartosz Piasecki, Norway

    Bronze: Jung Jinsun , South Korea

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Ruben Gascon, Venezuela

    Silver: Seth Kelsey, USA

    Bronze:  Jung Jinsun, South Korea

     

    Of note: U.S. has no gold medals in this event.

Swimming: Women's 200-Meter Butterfly

17 of 20

    Event time: 3:09 p.m. EST

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Jiao Liuyang, China

    Silver: Mareia Belmonte Garcia, Spain

    Bronze: Natsumi Hoshi, Japan

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Jiao Liuyang. China

    Silver: Katinka Hosszu, Hungary

    Bronze: Natsumi Hoshi, Japan

     

    Of note: Jiao is the world champion in this event. 


Swimming: Men's 100-Meter Freestyle

18 of 20

    Event time: 3:17 p.m. EST

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Medal Results 

    Gold: Nathan Adrian, U.S.

    Silver: James Magnussen, Australia

    Bronze: Brent Hayden, Canada

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: James Magnussen, Australia

    Silver: Cesar Cielo, Brazil

    Bronze: Yannick Agnel, France

     

    Of note: Magnussen is the world champion, but Cielo is the world record holder. 

Fencing: Women's Sabre Individual Final

19 of 20

    Event time:  3:30 p.m EST

    Venue: ExCeL-South Arena 1

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: Kim Jiyeon, South Korea

    Silver: Sofiya Velikaya, Russia

    Bronze: Olga Kharlan, Ukraine

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: Mariel Zagunis, USA

    Silver: Olga Kharlan, Ukraine

    Bronze: Sofiya Velikaya, Russia

     

    Of note: Zagunis is a two-time champ in this event.

Swimming: Women's 4x200 Freestyle Relay

20 of 20

    Event time: 3:47 p.m. EST

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Medal Results

    Gold: U.S.

    Silver: Australia

    Bronze: France

     

    Original Predictions

    Gold: U.S.

    Silver: China

    Bronze: Australia

     

    Of note: The Chinese hold the world record in this event, but the Americans are world champions.