2012 Summer Olympics logo2012 Summer Olympics

Summer Olympics 2012: Medal Predictions and Results for Day 3

Jeremy FuchsCorrespondent IIIJuly 29, 2012

Summer Olympics 2012: Medal Predictions and Results for Day 3

1 of 13

    The Olympics are about pageantry, national pride, lifelong dreams and competitive ideals. And they're about medals. 

    That's where this slideshow comes in: medals—who's expected to win them and who does win them on Day 3 of medal competition at the London Games, July 30.

    Bleacher Report's predictions for the day's medal winners are based on research of the picks from Sports Illustrated and USA Today, event previews at SI.com and Yahoo, information from sport-specific websites and the expertise of Bleacher Report's Olympic writers.

    Throughout the day, this slideshow will update with the actual winners of each event.

Shooting: Men's 10-Meter Air Rifle

2 of 13

    Event time: 7:15 a.m. ET

    Venue: Royal Artillery Barracks

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Alin George Moldoveanu, Romania 

    Silver: Niccolo Campriani, Italy

    Bronze: Gagan Narang, India


    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Niccolo Campriani, Italy

    Silver: Zhu Qinan, China

    Bronze: Peter Sidi, Hungary

     

    Of note: Campriani trains in Morgantown, W. Va. (via SI).

Diving: Men's Synchronized 10-Meter Platform

3 of 13

     Event time: 10 a.m. ET

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Cao Yuan and Zhang Yanquan, China

    Silver: Ivan Garcia Navarro, German Sanchez Sanchez, Mexico

    Bronze: David Boudia, Nick McCrory, U.S.

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Tom Daley and Peter Waterfield, Great Britain

    Silver: Cao Yuan and Zhang Yanquan, China

    Bronze: Patrick Hausding and Sascha Klein, Germany

     

    Of note: Daley and Waterfield hold the British record in this event (via Daily Mail).

Weightlifting: Women's 58kg (128 lbs.)

4 of 13

    Event time: 10:30 a.m. ET

    Venue: ExCeL-South Arena 3

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Li Xueying, China

    Silver: Pimsiri Sirikaew, Thailand

    Bronze: Yuliya Kalina, Ukraine

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Nastassia Novikava, Belarus

    Silver: Li Xueying, China

    Bronze: Jong Chun Mi, North Korea

     

    Of note: Novikava won bronze in 2008.

Judo: Women's 57kg (126 lbs.)

5 of 13

    Event time: 11 a.m. ET

    Venue: ExCeL-North Arena 2

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Kaori Matsumoto, Japan

    Silver: Corina Caprioriu, Romania

    Bronze: Marti Malloy, U.S.

    Bronze: Automne Pavia, France

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Kaori Matsumoto, Japan

    Silver: Corina Caprioriu, Romania

    Bronze: Telma Monteiro, Portugal

    Bronze: Automne Pavia, France

     

    Of note: Monteiro has won four European Championships (via NBC Olympics).

Judo: Men's 73kg (161 lbs.)

6 of 13

    Event time: 11:10 a.m. ET

    Venue: ExCeL-North Arena 2

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Mansur Isaev, Russia

    Silver:  Riki Nakaya, Japan

    Bronze: Nyam Ochir-Sainjargal, Mongolia

    Bronze: Ugo Legrand, France

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Wang Ki-Chun, South Korea

    Silver:  Riki Nakaya, Japan

    Bronze: Mansur Isaev, Russia

    Bronze: Dex Elmont, Netherlands

     

    Of note: Wang won silver in Beijing.

Gymnastics: Men's Team Competition

7 of 13

    Event time: 11:30 a.m. ET

    Venue: North Greenwich Arena

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: China 

    Silver: Japan

    Bronze: Great Britain

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Japan 

    Silver: United States

    Bronze: China

     

    Of note: China and Japan have gone one-two at the last four major international competitions. But Great Britain and/or Russia could reach the medal stand instead in London.


Weightlifting: Men's 62kg (137 lbs.)

8 of 13

    Event time: 2 p.m. ET

    Venue: ExCeL-South Arena 3

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Kim Un-Guk, North Korea

    Silver: Oscar Albeiro Figuero Masquera, Colombia

    Bronze: Eku Yuli Irawan, Indonesia

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Zhang Jie, China

    Silver: Kim Un-Guk, North Korea

    Bronze: Eku Yuli Irawan, Indonesia

     

    Of note: Kim won gold at the 2010 World Championships, but Zhang won in 2011.

Fencing: Women's Individual Epee

9 of 13

    Event time: 2:40 p.m. ET

    Venue: ExCeL-South Arena 1

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Yana Shemyakina, Ukraine

    Silver: Britta Heidemann, Germany

    Bronze: Sun Yujie, China

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Sun Yujie, China

    Silver: Li Na, China

    Bronze: Ana Branza, Romania

     

    Of note: Sun and Li are looking to become the first female Chinese fencing medalist since 1984 (via NBC Olympics).

Swimming: Men's 200-Meter Freestyle

10 of 13

    Event time: 2:41 p.m. ET

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Yannick Agnel, France

    Silver: Park Tae-Hwan, South Korea

    Silver: Sun Yang, China

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Ryan Lochte, USA

    Silver: Paul Biedermann, Germany

    Bronze: Yannick Agnel, France

     

    Of note: Michael Phelps beat Lochte in this event at the U.S. trials, but he is not competing in London. 

Swimming: Women's 100-Meter Backstroke

11 of 13

    Event time: 2:49 p.m. ET

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Missy Franklin, USA

    Silver: Emily Seebohm, Australia

    Bronze: Aya Terakawa, Japan

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Missy Franklin, USA

    Silver: Zhao Jing, China

    Bronze: Anastasia Zueva, Russia

     

    Of note: Franklin won this event at the U.S. trials. 

Swimming: Men's 100-Meter Backstroke

12 of 13

    Event time: 2:56 p.m. ET

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Matt Grevers, USA

    Silver: Nick Thoman, U.S.

    Bronze: Ryosuke Irie, Japan

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Matt Grevers, USA

    Silver: Ryosuke Irie, Japan

    Bronze: Camille Lacourt, France

     

    Of note: Grevers won silver in this event in 2008. 

Swimming: Women's 100-Meter Breaststroke

13 of 13

    Event time: 3:13 p.m. ET

    Venue: Aquatics Centre

     

    Actual Medalists

    Gold: Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania

    Silver: Rebecca Soni, USA

    Bronze: Satomi Suzuki, Japan

     

    Predicted Medalists

    Gold: Breeja Larson, USA

    Silver: Leisel Jones, Australia

    Bronze: Rebecca Soni, USA

     

    Of note: Soni won silver in this event in Beijing. 

Where can I comment?

Stay on your game

Latest news, insights, and forecasts on your teams across leagues.

Choose Teams
Get it on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Real-time news for your teams right on your mobile device.

Download
Copyright © 2017 Bleacher Report, Inc. Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. All Rights Reserved. BleacherReport.com is part of Bleacher Report – Turner Sports Network, part of the Turner Sports and Entertainment Network. Certain photos copyright © 2017 Getty Images. Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of Getty Images is strictly prohibited. AdChoices