Big East Tournament 2012 Schedule and Bracket for Wednesday

Use your ← → (arrow) keys to browse more stories
Big East Tournament 2012 Schedule and Bracket for Wednesday
Jim McIsaac/Getty Images

If you thought day one of the Big East tournament was laden with "Kemba Walker-like" references, you ain't seen nothing yet.

The four teams trying to replicate Walker and the UConn Huskies' epic "five wins in five days" will be back on the court in Madison Square Garden today hoping to keep the dream alive.

One of those teams happens to be the UConn Huskies, who defeated DePaul, and they'll be back on the court first.

Pittsburgh, winners over St. John's; Seton Hall, winners over Providence; and Villanova, winners over Rutgers, have also advanced to Round 2.

 

Second Round - Wednesday, March 7

12 p.m. ET

No. 9 UConn vs. No. 8 West Virginia (G5) ESPN
2 p.m. ET No. 13 Pittsburgh vs. No. 5 Georgetown (G6) ESPN
7 p.m. ET No. 10 Seton Hall vs. No. 7 Louisville (G7) ESPN
9 p.m. ET No. 14 Villanova vs. No. 6 USF (G8) ESPN

Games streamed live on ESPN 3.

All four teams are capable of springing an upset today, but UConn has the best chance for success as they've already knocked off West Virginia earlier this season.

Which Day 1 Winner Is the Most Dangerous?

Submit Vote vote to see results

Pittsburgh has their work cut out for them, but they did knock off Georgetown the one time the two teams met. The Panthers, led by senior Ashton Gibbs, are a dangerous team.

Anything can happen when Louisville and Rick Pitino are involved at the Garden. And, although the Cardinals defeated the Hall in their regular season meeting, it didn't come easy.

Nova was beaten up pretty bad both times they played South Florida this season and they'll need to make serious adjustments to pull out a win.

The winners of today's games advance to the quarterfinals, where the top four seeds of the tournament lie in wait. 

 

Quarterfinals - Thursday, March 8

12 p.m. ET

G5 Winner vs No. 1 Syracuse (G9) ESPN
2 p.m. ET G6 Winner vs No. 4 Cincinnati (G10) ESPN
7 p.m. ET G7 Winner vs No. 2 Marquette (G11) ESPN
9 p.m. ET G8 Winner vs No. 3 Notre Dame (G12) ESPN
Load More Stories

Follow B/R on Facebook

Big East Basketball

Subscribe Now

We will never share your email address

Thanks for signing up.